7, Victoria Square, TR18 2EP
7 Victoria Square is a 108 m² flat in Penzance. It sold for £265,000 in Jan 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2016 £265,000 6.9% 4.9% Jun 1997 £76,000 na na - Internal area
- 108 square metres (1,163 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,453 per square metre (£228 per square foot) in Jan 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,113 per square metre (£289 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2016 £265,000 £2,454 £336,180 £3,113 Jun 1997 £76,000 £704 £417,678 £3,867 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 108 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £336,180. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Penzance are now selling for between £2,500 and £3,450 per square metre (£232 and £320 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 108 m², this implies a valuation between £270,000 and £373,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 116 square metres (1,249 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 7 Victoria Square. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/06/2015. It last appeared Aug 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Victoria Square.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2021 PA20/10516
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 7 Victoria Square Penzance Cornwal
- Description:
- Submission of details to discharge condition 3 in respect of Decision Notice PA17/09006
- Planning ref:
- December 2017 PA17/09005
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 7 Victoria Square Penzance Cornwal
- Description:
- Demolition of existing lean-to shed and replace with oak-framed conservatory, remove existing utility room roof and replace with slate including two conservation rooflights and replace flooring
- Planning ref:
- December 2017 PA17/09006
- Type:
- Heritage application - conservation issues and listed buildings
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 7 Victoria Square Penzance Cornwal