3, Gate House Lane, B60 3GA
3 Gate House Lane is a 113 m² detached home in Bromsgrove. It sold for £308,000 in Mar 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2016 £308,000 5.4% 4.8% Oct 2013 £269,950 0.6% -2.0% Sep 2004 £255,000 11.2% 10.0% Oct 2003 £229,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Gate House Lane.
- Internal area
- 113 square metres (1,216 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,725 per square metre (£253 per square foot) in Mar 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,003 per square metre (£372 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2016 £308,000 £2,726 £452,391 £4,003 Oct 2013 £269,950 £2,389 £441,145 £3,904 Sep 2004 £255,000 £2,257 £493,319 £4,366 Oct 2003 £229,995 £2,035 £442,770 £3,918 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 113 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £452,391. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bromsgrove are now selling for between £2,850 and £4,030 per square metre (£264 and £374 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 113 m², this implies a valuation between £322,000 and £455,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 529 square metres (5,694 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Gate House Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/02/2016. It last appeared Mar 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Gate House Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 113 sqm (1,216 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.