1, Meldrum Close, BR5 4DL
1 Meldrum Close is a 96 m² terraced home in St Mary Cray. It sold for £355,000 in Feb 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2016 £355,000 9.2% 8.2% Feb 2013 £273,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Meldrum Close.
- Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,697 per square metre (£343 per square foot) in Feb 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,875 per square metre (£453 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2016 £355,000 £3,698 £467,954 £4,875 Feb 2013 £273,000 £2,844 £517,657 £5,392 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £467,954. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Mary Cray are now selling for between £4,530 and £5,730 per square metre (£420 and £532 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £435,000 and £550,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 358 square metres (3,853 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Meldrum Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/10/2015. It last appeared Jun 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Meldrum Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 August 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.