26, Uldale Way, PE4 7GF
26 Uldale Way is a 48 m² detached home in Gunthorpe. It sold for £136,000 in May 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2016 £136,000 0.5% -1.7% Feb 2004 £127,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, Uldale Way.
- Internal area
- 48 square metres (517 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,833 per square metre (£263 per square foot) in May 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,251 per square metre (£395 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2016 £136,000 £2,833 £204,032 £4,251 Feb 2004 £127,995 £2,667 £256,412 £5,342 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 48 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £204,032. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gunthorpe are now selling for between £2,500 and £3,170 per square metre (£232 and £294 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 48 m², this implies a valuation between £120,000 and £152,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 383 square metres (4,123 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Uldale Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 08/01/2016. It last appeared May 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2015) for 26 Uldale Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 30 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 48 sqm (517 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.