55, Pennington Drive, CA3 0PF
55 Pennington Drive is a 96 m² detached home in Carlisle. It sold for £195,000 in Jun 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2016 £195,000 3.1% 1.0% Oct 2003 £132,000 na na - Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,031 per square metre (£189 per square foot) in Jun 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,845 per square metre (£264 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2016 £195,000 £2,031 £273,096 £2,845 Oct 2003 £132,000 £1,375 £233,182 £2,429 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £273,096. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Carlisle are now selling for between £2,160 and £2,790 per square metre (£200 and £259 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £207,000 and £268,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 263 square metres (2,831 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 55 Pennington Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 22/02/2016. It last appeared Jun 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 55 Pennington Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.