1, Gorstons Lane, CH64 4EF
1 Gorstons Lane is a 154 m² detached home in Little Neston. It sold for £305,610 in Apr 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2016 £305,610 4.1% 2.0% Nov 2001 £172,000 10.6% 8.9% Aug 1996 £100,500 na na - Internal area
- 154 square metres (1,658 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,984 per square metre (£184 per square foot) in Apr 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,799 per square metre (£260 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2016 £305,610 £1,984 £431,034 £2,799 Nov 2001 £172,000 £1,117 £485,246 £3,151 Aug 1996 £100,500 £653 £460,595 £2,991 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 154 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £431,034. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Little Neston are now selling for between £2,920 and £3,760 per square metre (£271 and £349 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 154 m², this implies a valuation between £450,000 and £579,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 423 square metres (4,553 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Gorstons Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 11/09/2015. It last appeared Aug 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Gorstons Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 21 April 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 153 sqm (1,647 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 04 February 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 154 sqm (1,658 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: