Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2016 £196,000 -1.3% -1.7%
Oct 2014 £199,995 na na
Internal area
74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,648 per square metre (£246 per square foot) in May 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,041 per square metre (£375 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2016 £196,000 £2,649 £299,066 £4,041
Oct 2014 £199,995 £2,703 £297,593 £4,022

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £299,066. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newquay are now selling for between £2,920 and £4,140 per square metre (£271 and £384 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £216,000 and £306,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
na
Plot size
136 square metres (1,464 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 29 Mallory Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/12/2015. It last appeared Apr 2016.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2015) for 29 Mallory Drive.

Photos for 29 Mallory Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
10 October 2024 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2012 to onwards
Area:
75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
17 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
New dwelling
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
End-Terrace House Estimated year built None to None
Area:
74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.