Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2016 £129,000 -0.1% -2.3%
Jun 2004 £131,096 na na
Internal area
133 square metres (1,432 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £969 per square metre (£90 per square foot) in Mar 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,474 per square metre (£137 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2016 £129,000 £970 £196,043 £1,474
Jun 2004 £131,096 £986 £222,051 £1,670

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 133 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £196,043. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kidsgrove are now selling for between £1,990 and £2,820 per square metre (£184 and £261 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 133 m², this implies a valuation between £265,000 and £375,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
157 square metres (1,690 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 49 Moorhen Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 07/11/2015. It last appeared Mar 2016.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 49 Moorhen Way.

Photos for 49 Moorhen Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
24 February 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
133 sqm (1,432 square foot) total internal area
Comments: