Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2016 £86,800 -0.7% -2.8%
Feb 2008 £92,000 na na
Internal area
73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,189 per square metre (£110 per square foot) in Sep 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,793 per square metre (£167 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2016 £86,800 £1,189 £130,921 £1,793
Feb 2008 £92,000 £1,260 £128,995 £1,767

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £130,921. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Castleford are now selling for between £1,490 and £2,340 per square metre (£138 and £217 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £109,000 and £171,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
77 square metres (829 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 26 Hugh Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Feb 2008.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Hugh Street.

Photos for 26 Hugh Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
05 April 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.