49, Poplar Way, GU29 9TB
49 Poplar Way is a 92 m² terraced home in Midhurst. It sold for £325,000 in Sep 2016.
- Sale history
-
£325,000 on Sep 2016
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 49, Poplar Way.
- Internal area
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,532 per square metre (£328 per square foot) in Sep 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,196 per square metre (£390 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2016 £325,000 £3,533 £386,026 £4,196 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £386,026. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Midhurst are now selling for between £3,800 and £5,280 per square metre (£353 and £490 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £350,000 and £486,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 386 square metres (4,155 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 49 Poplar Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/06/2016. It last appeared Sep 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 49 Poplar Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2023 SDNP/23/03162/HOUS
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 49 Poplar Way Midhurst West Sussex
- Description:
- Demolition of existing conservatory and erection of single storey rear extension.
- Planning ref:
- November 2017 SDNP/17/05093/TPO
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 49 Poplar Way Midhurst West Sussex
- Description:
- Crown reduce by 20% on 1 no. Yew Tree (T1) and fell 2 no. Holly trees (T2 and T3) subject to MI/82/01100/TPO.
- Planning ref:
- November 2003 03/03003/TPA
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 49 Poplar Way Midhurst West Sussex
- Description:
- Fell 1 no. Silver Birch tree within Woodland, W1 subject to TPO/5/WL.
- Summary:
- 16 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale