59, Danbrook Road, SW16 5JY
59 Danbrook Road is a 45 m² flat in Streatham Common. It sold for £325,000 in Feb 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2016 £325,000 5.8% 3.6% Aug 2007 £201,000 13.3% 11.2% Sep 2002 £108,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 59, Danbrook Road.
- Internal area
- 45 square metres (484 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,222 per square metre (£671 per square foot) in Feb 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,397 per square metre (£687 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2016 £325,000 £7,222 £332,868 £7,397 Aug 2007 £201,000 £4,467 £336,364 £7,475 Sep 2002 £108,000 £2,400 £292,179 £6,493 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 45 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £332,868. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Streatham Common are now selling for between £5,420 and £6,880 per square metre (£503 and £639 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 45 m², this implies a valuation between £244,000 and £310,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 59 Danbrook Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 07/12/2023. It last appeared Jan 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 59 Danbrook Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 April 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Ground floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 45 sqm (484 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 November 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 45 sqm (484 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: