Thirdale House, DL8 4AZ
Thirdale House is a 162 m² detached home in Middleham. It sold for £307,000 in Feb 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2016 £307,000 3.6% 1.6% May 1997 £158,000 na na - Internal area
- 162 square metres (1,744 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,895 per square metre (£176 per square foot) in Feb 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,482 per square metre (£231 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2016 £307,000 £1,895 £402,099 £2,482 May 1997 £158,000 £975 £618,047 £3,815 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 162 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £402,099. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Middleham are now selling for between £2,880 and £3,970 per square metre (£267 and £368 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 162 m², this implies a valuation between £467,000 and £643,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 450 square metres (4,844 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 11 May 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 162 sqm (1,744 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.