24, Kerr Close, SG3 6AB
24 Kerr Close is a 40 m² terraced home in Knebworth. It sold for £50,000 in Dec 1999.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 1999 £50,000 3.9% 2.1% Jul 1997 £45,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 24, Kerr Close.
- Internal area
- 40 square metres (431 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,250 per square metre (£116 per square foot) in Dec 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,270 per square metre (£490 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 1999 £50,000 £1,250 £210,806 £5,270 Jul 1997 £45,500 £1,138 £244,033 £6,101 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 40 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £210,806. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Knebworth are now selling for between £4,530 and £5,680 per square metre (£420 and £527 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 40 m², this implies a valuation between £181,000 and £227,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 134 square metres (1,442 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 24 Kerr Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/05/2023. It last appeared Jun 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2023) for 24 Kerr Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 March 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Enclosed End-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 40 sqm (431 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 14 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 40 sqm (431 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: