18, Thompson Street, BB3 2EY
18 Thompson Street is a 72 m² terraced home in Darwen. It sold for £75,000 in Aug 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2016 £75,000 4.1% 2.1% Nov 1996 £33,750 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Thompson Street.
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,041 per square metre (£97 per square foot) in Aug 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,615 per square metre (£150 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2016 £75,000 £1,042 £116,307 £1,615 Nov 1996 £33,750 £469 £163,593 £2,272 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £116,307. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Darwen are now selling for between £1,300 and £2,240 per square metre (£120 and £208 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £94,000 and £161,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Thompson Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/02/2016. It last appeared Aug 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Thompson Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 June 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.