13, Alnwick, SN5 8JJ
13 Alnwick is a 68 m² terraced home in Freshbrook. It sold for £249,950 in Oct 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2016 £249,950 4.4% 2.3% Aug 2002 £134,950 9.5% 8.5% Jun 2001 £122,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 13, Alnwick.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,675 per square metre (£341 per square foot) in Oct 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,837 per square metre (£449 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2016 £249,950 £3,676 £328,891 £4,837 Aug 2002 £134,950 £1,985 £310,509 £4,566 Jun 2001 £122,000 £1,794 £349,515 £5,140 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £328,891. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Freshbrook are now selling for between £2,830 and £3,790 per square metre (£262 and £352 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £192,000 and £258,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 349 square metres (3,757 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 13 Alnwick. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/06/2016. It last appeared Dec 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 13 Alnwick.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.