50, Goodlands Vale, SO30 4SL
50 Goodlands Vale is a 127 m² detached home in Hedge End. It sold for £385,000 in Aug 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2016 £385,000 2.4% 0.3% Jan 2003 £277,500 34.8% 33.5% Aug 2001 £178,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 50, Goodlands Vale.
- Internal area
- 127 square metres (1,367 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,031 per square metre (£282 per square foot) in Aug 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,582 per square metre (£333 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2016 £385,000 £3,031 £454,960 £3,582 Jan 2003 £277,500 £2,185 £553,352 £4,357 Aug 2001 £178,000 £1,402 £466,944 £3,677 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 127 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £454,960. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hedge End are now selling for between £3,480 and £4,450 per square metre (£323 and £413 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 127 m², this implies a valuation between £442,000 and £565,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 328 square metres (3,531 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 50 Goodlands Vale. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/06/2016. It last appeared Aug 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 50 Goodlands Vale.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 25 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 127 sqm (1,367 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.