21, Cedric Road, BA1 3PD
21 Cedric Road is a 106 m² semi-detached home in Bath. It sold for £493,000 in Feb 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2016 £493,000 6.6% 4.5% Feb 2002 £200,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 21, Cedric Road.
- Internal area
- 106 square metres (1,141 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,650 per square metre (£432 per square foot) in Feb 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,270 per square metre (£582 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2016 £493,000 £4,651 £664,611 £6,270 Feb 2002 £200,000 £1,887 £593,405 £5,598 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 106 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £664,611. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bath are now selling for between £4,340 and £5,690 per square metre (£403 and £528 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 106 m², this implies a valuation between £460,000 and £603,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 21 Cedric Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/03/2016. It last appeared Jun 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 Cedric Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2020 20/04132/TCA
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 21 Cedric Road, Lower Weston, Bath, Bath And North East Somerset,
- Description:
- Silver birch (T1) - Remove two limbs overhanging the greenhouse of 19 Cedric Road
- Planning ref:
- January 2020 19/05374/NMA
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Description:
- Non-Material Amendment to application 18/05124/FUL (Loft conversion with dormer windows to side and rear).
- Summary:
- 17 November 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.