52, Lays Drive, BS31 2LA
52 Lays Drive is a 120 m² detached home in Keynsham. It sold for £272,500 in Feb 2016.
- Sale history
-
£272,500 on Feb 2016
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 52, Lays Drive.
- Internal area
- 120 square metres (1,292 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,270 per square metre (£211 per square foot) in Feb 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,037 per square metre (£282 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2016 £272,500 £2,271 £364,400 £3,037 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 120 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £364,400. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Keynsham are now selling for between £3,560 and £4,440 per square metre (£330 and £412 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 120 m², this implies a valuation between £427,000 and £533,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 377 square metres (4,058 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 52 Lays Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 09/09/2015. It last appeared May 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 52 Lays Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 07 February 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 114 sqm (1,227 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 August 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 120 sqm (1,292 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Warm air, mains gas.