38, Woodside Place, LS4 2QU
38 Woodside Place is a 94 m² terraced home in Leeds. It sold for £95,000 in Aug 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2016 £95,000 0.9% -1.1% May 2002 £83,400 20.8% 18.8% Jun 2000 £59,000 na na - Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,010 per square metre (£94 per square foot) in Aug 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,562 per square metre (£145 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2016 £95,000 £1,011 £146,826 £1,562 May 2002 £83,400 £887 £239,308 £2,546 Jun 2000 £59,000 £628 £243,648 £2,592 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £146,826. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leeds are now selling for between £2,240 and £3,130 per square metre (£208 and £290 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £211,000 and £294,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 38 Woodside Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/05/2017. It last appeared Sep 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2017) for 38 Woodside Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Enclosed End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.