20, Lavender Road, WR3 7AE
20 Lavender Road is a 86 m² terraced home in Worcester. It sold for £218,000 in Sep 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2016 £218,000 2.3% 0.2% Jul 2006 £172,000 13.7% 11.7% Oct 2000 £83,000 na na - Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,534 per square metre (£235 per square foot) in Sep 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,466 per square metre (£322 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2016 £218,000 £2,535 £298,071 £3,466 Jul 2006 £172,000 £2,000 £291,089 £3,385 Oct 2000 £83,000 £965 £291,206 £3,386 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £298,071. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Worcester are now selling for between £2,920 and £3,970 per square metre (£271 and £368 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £251,000 and £341,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 150 square metres (1,615 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 20 Lavender Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/06/2019. It last appeared Aug 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Lavender Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2021 21/00058/HP
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 20 Lavender Road Worcester
- Description:
- Rear extension
- Summary:
- 09 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.