28, Laundry Lane, NR7 0XF
28 Laundry Lane is a 131 m² semi-detached home in Norwich. It sold for £265,000 in Mar 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2016 £265,000 * 4.7% 3.0% Mar 2011 £211,000 15.8% 13.4% May 2000 £42,840 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 28, Laundry Lane.
- Internal area
- 131 square metres (1,410 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,022 per square metre (£188 per square foot) in Mar 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,673 per square metre (£248 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2016 £265,000 £2,023 £350,212 £2,673 Mar 2011 £211,000 £1,611 £368,411 £2,812 May 2000 £42,840 £327 £160,661 £1,226 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 131 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £350,212. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Norwich are now selling for between £3,120 and £3,960 per square metre (£289 and £367 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 131 m², this implies a valuation between £409,000 and £519,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 360 square metres (3,875 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 28 Laundry Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/09/2015. It last appeared Mar 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Laundry Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 01 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 131 sqm (1,410 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 133 sqm (1,432 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: