98, Gaskell Street, WA9 1PY
98 Gaskell Street is a 101 m² semi-detached home in St Helens. It sold for £87,950 in Jul 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2016 £87,950 1.6% 0.3% Feb 2012 £82,000 na na - Internal area
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £870 per square metre (£81 per square foot) in Jul 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,599 per square metre (£149 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2016 £87,950 £871 £161,449 £1,599 Feb 2012 £82,000 £812 £159,951 £1,584 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £161,449. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Helens are now selling for between £1,200 and £2,250 per square metre (£111 and £209 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £121,000 and £227,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 380 square metres (4,090 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 98 Gaskell Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/03/2016. It last appeared Jul 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 98 Gaskell Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 May 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: