Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2016 £116,000 6.1% 4.0%
Dec 1999 £43,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 36, Benton Close.

Floorplan 36
View floorplan
Internal area
87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,333 per square metre (£124 per square foot) in Jun 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,142 per square metre (£199 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2016 £116,000 £1,333 £186,378 £2,142
Dec 1999 £43,500 £500 £179,503 £2,063

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £186,378. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Willenhall are now selling for between £2,070 and £2,970 per square metre (£192 and £275 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £180,000 and £258,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
187 square metres (2,013 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 36 Benton Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/05/2016. It last appeared Jun 2016.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 Benton Close.

Photos for 36 Benton Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
29 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
ECO assessment
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
01 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.