14, Cottage Close, NG17 3JT
14 Cottage Close is a 69 m² semi-detached home in Stanton Hill. It sold for £92,000 in Jul 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2016 £92,000 -1.1% -3.2% Jan 2008 £101,000 12.7% 10.6% Oct 2001 £47,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Cottage Close.
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,333 per square metre (£124 per square foot) in Jul 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,198 per square metre (£204 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2016 £92,000 £1,333 £151,694 £2,198 Jan 2008 £101,000 £1,464 £179,827 £2,606 Oct 2001 £47,950 £695 £181,671 £2,633 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £151,694. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stanton Hill are now selling for between £1,850 and £2,890 per square metre (£171 and £268 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £128,000 and £199,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 154 square metres (1,658 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Cottage Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/01/2016. It last appeared Jul 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Cottage Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 27 November 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.