Mount Snowdon, Mesh Pond, SP5 3NQ
Mount Snowdon Mesh Pond is a 84 m² detached home in Downton. It sold for £130,000 in Aug 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2016 £130,000 -9.7% -10.7% Dec 2012 £190,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Mount Snowdon, Mesh Pond.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,547 per square metre (£144 per square foot) in Aug 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,954 per square metre (£182 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2016 £130,000 £1,548 £164,168 £1,954 Dec 2012 £190,000 £2,262 £280,790 £3,343 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £164,168. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Downton are now selling for between £3,360 and £4,630 per square metre (£312 and £430 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £282,000 and £389,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 449 square metres (4,833 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Mount Snowdon Mesh Pond. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/05/2012. It last appeared Dec 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for Mount Snowdon Mesh Pond.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2024 PL/2023/10005
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Mount Snowdon, Mesh Pond, Downton, Salisbury
- Description:
- Variation of condition 2 (approved plans) on PL/2022/06890 to allow for changes to the roof
- Planning ref:
- November 2022 PL/2022/06890
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- MOUNT SNOWDON, MESH POND, DOWNTON, SALISBURY,
- Description:
- Demolish existing garage and replace with single storey outbuilding for the use as a bedroom and shower room.
- Summary:
- 27 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area: