62, Bobbin Lane, BA15 2DL
62 Bobbin Lane is a 55 m² semi-detached home in Winsley. It sold for £205,000 in Sep 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2016 £205,000 4.4% 2.2% Jun 2002 £111,500 11.9% 10.4% Apr 1999 £78,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 62, Bobbin Lane.
- Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,727 per square metre (£346 per square foot) in Sep 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,556 per square metre (£423 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2016 £205,000 £3,727 £250,600 £4,556 Jun 2002 £111,500 £2,027 £301,882 £5,489 Apr 1999 £78,000 £1,418 £346,237 £6,295 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £250,600. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Winsley are now selling for between £3,880 and £5,130 per square metre (£360 and £476 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £213,000 and £282,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 225 square metres (2,422 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 62 Bobbin Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 18/09/2015. It last appeared Jan 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 62 Bobbin Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 August 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.