42, Rayleigh Road, IP1 5EE
42 Rayleigh Road is a 76 m² terraced home in Ipswich. It sold for £155,000 in Mar 2016.
- Sale history
-
£155,000 on Mar 2016
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 42, Rayleigh Road.
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,039 per square metre (£189 per square foot) in Mar 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,794 per square metre (£260 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2016 £155,000 £2,039 £212,350 £2,794 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £212,350. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £2,390 and £3,040 per square metre (£222 and £282 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £182,000 and £231,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 138 square metres (1,485 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 42 Rayleigh Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/11/2015. It last appeared Mar 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 42 Rayleigh Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 19 November 2015 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.