12, Brambling Close, IP14 5UN
12 Brambling Close is a 139 m² detached home in Stowmarket. It sold for £280,000 in Mar 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2016 £280,000 2.2% -0.0% Dec 2005 £224,195 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Brambling Close.
- Internal area
- 139 square metres (1,496 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,014 per square metre (£187 per square foot) in Mar 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,616 per square metre (£243 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2016 £280,000 £2,014 £363,669 £2,616 Dec 2005 £224,195 £1,613 £360,617 £2,594 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 139 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £363,669. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stowmarket are now selling for between £2,740 and £3,440 per square metre (£254 and £319 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 139 m², this implies a valuation between £381,000 and £478,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 300 square metres (3,229 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Brambling Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/09/2015. It last appeared May 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Brambling Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2021 DC/20/05766
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 12 Brambling Close Stowmarket Suffolk
- Description:
- Householder Planning Application - Erection of single storey rear and side extensions (following demolition of shed).
- Planning ref:
- January 2015 3757/14
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 12 Brambling Close Stowmarket
- Description:
- Creation of loft conversion including construction of dormers and alterations to provide additional living accommodation
- Summary:
- 06 November 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 139 sqm (1,496 square foot) total internal area