1, Evans Close, SN15 1UD
1 Evans Close is a 88 m² detached home in Chippenham. It sold for £272,500 in Sep 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2016 £272,500 6.1% 4.1% Jul 1998 £92,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Evans Close.
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,096 per square metre (£288 per square foot) in Sep 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,264 per square metre (£396 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2016 £272,500 £3,097 £375,245 £4,264 Jul 1998 £92,995 £1,057 £355,253 £4,037 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £375,245. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chippenham are now selling for between £2,990 and £4,080 per square metre (£277 and £379 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £263,000 and £359,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 203 square metres (2,185 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Evans Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/06/2016. It last appeared Nov 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Evans Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: