26, Caer Castell Place, CF3 3PW
26 Caer Castell Place is a 88 m² semi-detached home in Rumney. It sold for £130,000 in Aug 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2016 £130,000 1.2% -1.0% Sep 2006 £116,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, Caer Castell Place.
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,477 per square metre (£137 per square foot) in Aug 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,330 per square metre (£216 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2016 £130,000 £1,477 £205,034 £2,330 Sep 2006 £116,000 £1,318 £204,891 £2,328 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £205,034. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rumney are now selling for between £2,310 and £3,350 per square metre (£214 and £311 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £203,000 and £295,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 288 square metres (3,100 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Caer Castell Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/01/2020. It last appeared Jun 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Caer Castell Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.