10, Loweswater Drive, DY3 2RG
10 Loweswater Drive is a 106 m² detached home in Lower Gornal. It sold for £235,000 in Aug 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2016 £235,000 3.7% 1.7% Oct 2009 £182,500 5.5% 3.3% Mar 2001 £115,500 na na - Internal area
- 106 square metres (1,141 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,216 per square metre (£206 per square foot) in Aug 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,279 per square metre (£305 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2016 £235,000 £2,217 £347,565 £3,279 Oct 2009 £182,500 £1,722 £309,577 £2,921 Mar 2001 £115,500 £1,090 £321,768 £3,036 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 106 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £347,565. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lower Gornal are now selling for between £2,210 and £3,180 per square metre (£205 and £295 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 106 m², this implies a valuation between £234,000 and £337,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 276 square metres (2,971 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Loweswater Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/07/2016. It last appeared Sep 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Loweswater Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: