6, Englefield Crescent, BR5 2HZ
6 Englefield Crescent is a 96 m² semi-detached home in St Mary Cray. It sold for £359,950 in Jul 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2016 £359,950 5.0% 2.9% Nov 2002 £185,000 33.8% 32.4% May 2001 £120,000 na na - Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,749 per square metre (£348 per square foot) in Jul 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,630 per square metre (£430 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2016 £359,950 £3,749 £444,492 £4,630 Nov 2002 £185,000 £1,927 £518,323 £5,399 May 2001 £120,000 £1,250 £430,887 £4,488 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £444,492. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Mary Cray are now selling for between £4,330 and £5,560 per square metre (£402 and £516 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £416,000 and £534,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 280 square metres (3,014 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 03 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 12 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.