47, Wathen Road, CV34 5BA
47 Wathen Road is a 72 m² terraced home in Warwick. It sold for £180,000 in Sep 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2016 £180,000 2.0% -0.2% Oct 2004 £142,000 15.9% 14.1% Jul 2003 £118,000 14.4% 12.8% Jul 1998 £59,950 9.3% 6.9% Jan 1996 £48,000 na na - Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,500 per square metre (£232 per square foot) in Sep 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,143 per square metre (£292 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2016 £180,000 £2,500 £226,278 £3,143 Oct 2004 £142,000 £1,972 £282,788 £3,928 Jul 2003 £118,000 £1,639 £274,024 £3,806 Jul 1998 £59,950 £833 £266,565 £3,702 Jan 1996 £48,000 £667 £269,164 £3,738 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £226,278. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Warwick are now selling for between £3,220 and £4,360 per square metre (£299 and £405 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £232,000 and £314,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 191 square metres (2,056 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 47 Wathen Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/10/2013. It last appeared Dec 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2013) for 47 Wathen Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 03 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.