35, St Christophers Place, OX4 2HS
35 St Christophers Place is a 109 m² semi-detached home in Oxford. It sold for £545,000 in Jun 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2016 £545,000 6.9% 4.6% Jul 2004 £245,000 9.4% 7.9% Dec 2001 £195,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 35, St Christophers Place.
- Internal area
- 109 square metres (1,173 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,000 per square metre (£465 per square foot) in Jun 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,223 per square metre (£578 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2016 £545,000 £5,000 £678,309 £6,223 Jul 2004 £245,000 £2,248 £505,936 £4,642 Dec 2001 £195,000 £1,789 £523,968 £4,807 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 109 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £678,309. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oxford are now selling for between £4,510 and £5,680 per square metre (£418 and £527 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 109 m², this implies a valuation between £492,000 and £619,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 35 St Christophers Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 26/04/2016. It last appeared Feb 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 35 St Christophers Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.