Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2016 £215,000 5.5% 3.5%
Feb 1999 £84,950 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Slade Avenue.

Floorplan 8
View floorplan
Internal area
100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,150 per square metre (£200 per square foot) in Jun 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,244 per square metre (£301 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2016 £215,000 £2,150 £324,446 £3,244
Feb 1999 £84,950 £850 £353,048 £3,530

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £324,446. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Burntwood are now selling for between £2,610 and £3,490 per square metre (£242 and £324 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £261,000 and £349,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
318 square metres (3,423 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 8 Slade Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/01/2016. It last appeared Jun 2016.
Photos:

There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Slade Avenue.

Photos for 8 Slade Avenue
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 5 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
07 April 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.