5, Cottage Close, NG17 3JT
5 Cottage Close is a 70 m² semi-detached home in Stanton Hill. It sold for £105,000 in Mar 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2016 £105,000 7.6% 6.7% Apr 2013 £85,000 4.2% 1.8% Jan 2001 £51,390 na na - Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,500 per square metre (£139 per square foot) in Mar 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,559 per square metre (£238 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2016 £105,000 £1,500 £179,152 £2,559 Apr 2013 £85,000 £1,214 £169,866 £2,427 Jan 2001 £51,390 £734 £232,838 £3,326 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £179,152. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stanton Hill are now selling for between £1,850 and £2,890 per square metre (£171 and £268 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £130,000 and £202,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 228 square metres (2,454 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 5 Cottage Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/07/2023. It last appeared Jul 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Cottage Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 July 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cob, as built. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.