Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2016 £70,000 * 0.0% -1.3%
Oct 2011 £70,000 4.9% 2.5%
Jul 2001 £43,000 20.1% 18.3%
Jul 1999 £30,000 na na

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 101, Garden Village.

Floorplan 101
View floorplan
Internal area
82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £853 per square metre (£79 per square foot) in Feb 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,269 per square metre (£118 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2016 £70,000 £854 £104,057 £1,269
Oct 2011 £70,000 £854 £120,055 £1,464
Jul 2001 £43,000 £524 £152,149 £1,855
Jul 1999 £30,000 £366 £126,941 £1,548

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £104,057. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Micklefield are now selling for between £2,450 and £3,200 per square metre (£227 and £297 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £201,000 and £262,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
164 square metres (1,765 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Company ownership
Title number
WYK271144
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
101 Garden Village, Micklefield, Leeds
Owner
LEEDS CITY COUNCIL
Proprietor address: Civic Hall, Calverley Street, Leeds LS1 1UR
Price paid on title: £70,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 14 Mar 2016
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 101 Garden Village. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 07/03/2015. It last appeared Mar 2015.
Photos:

There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 101 Garden Village.

Photos for 101 Garden Village
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Social housing indicators

This property has been flagged on the basis of:

  • Land Registry records the owner as Leeds City Council (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
EPC Inspections
Summary:
10 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Social rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
122 sqm (1,313 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Roof room(s), no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.