56, Barns Lane, WS4 1HE
56 Barns Lane is a 72 m² semi-detached home in Rushall. It sold for £160,000 in Aug 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2016 £160,000 4.5% 2.5% Aug 2009 £117,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 56, Barns Lane.
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,222 per square metre (£206 per square foot) in Aug 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,446 per square metre (£320 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2016 £160,000 £2,222 £248,096 £3,446 Aug 2009 £117,000 £1,625 £229,287 £3,185 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £248,096. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rushall are now selling for between £2,150 and £2,980 per square metre (£199 and £276 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £155,000 and £215,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 355 square metres (3,821 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 56 Barns Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/05/2016. It last appeared Jan 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 56 Barns Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: