Anvil Cottage, PL15 7RX
Anvil Cottage is a 119 m² terraced home in Tregadillett. It sold for £247,000 in Dec 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2016 £247,000 1.7% -0.3% Jun 2008 £214,000 13.0% 9.4% Feb 2006 £160,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Anvil Cottage.
- Internal area
- 119 square metres (1,281 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,075 per square metre (£193 per square foot) in Dec 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,762 per square metre (£257 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2016 £247,000 £2,076 £328,662 £2,762 Jun 2008 £214,000 £1,798 £332,180 £2,791 Feb 2006 £160,500 £1,349 £220,962 £1,857 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 119 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £328,662. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tregadillett are now selling for between £2,550 and £3,540 per square metre (£236 and £328 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 119 m², this implies a valuation between £303,000 and £421,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 643 square metres (6,921 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Anvil Cottage . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/07/2016. It last appeared Jan 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for Anvil Cottage .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2008 E1/2008/00143
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- Anvil Cottage Five Lanes Altarnun Launceston Cornwal
- Description:
- Provision of vehicular and pedestrian access to the land at the rear of an existing cottage and the erection of a residential unit with parking [ card 0068 alt ]
- Summary:
- 10 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 119 sqm (1,281 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.