Property data
Sale history
£242,000 on Nov 2016
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, Chevers Pawen.

Floorplan 26
View floorplan
Internal area
81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,987 per square metre (£278 per square foot) in Nov 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,942 per square metre (£366 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2016 £242,000 £2,988 £319,322 £3,942

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £319,322. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Basildon are now selling for between £2,930 and £3,610 per square metre (£272 and £335 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £237,000 and £292,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
135 square metres (1,453 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 26 Chevers Pawen. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/07/2016. It last appeared Sep 2016.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2016) for 26 Chevers Pawen.

Photos for 26 Chevers Pawen
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
19 April 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Social rental
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
09 March 2026 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Area:
92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
Comments:

Summary:
31 July 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D