43, Venn Street, SW4 0AZ
43 Venn Street is a 64 m² flat in Clapham Common. It sold for £835,000 in Mar 2016.
- Sale history
-
£835,000 on Mar 2016
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 43, Venn Street.
- Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £13,046 per square metre (£1,212 per square foot) in Mar 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £12,611 per square metre (£1,172 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2016 £835,000 £13,047 £807,084 £12,611 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £807,084. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clapham Common are now selling for between £8,210 and £10,840 per square metre (£762 and £1,007 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £525,000 and £694,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 43 Venn Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/10/2022. It last appeared Oct 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2015) for 43 Venn Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 February 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 29 October 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: