Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2016 £90,000 2.9% 1.0%
Apr 2010 £75,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Lewis Terrace.

Floorplan 8
View floorplan
Internal area
74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,216 per square metre (£113 per square foot) in Aug 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,808 per square metre (£168 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2016 £90,000 £1,216 £133,806 £1,808
Apr 2010 £75,000 £1,014 £119,148 £1,610

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £133,806. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Mostyn are now selling for between £1,640 and £2,600 per square metre (£152 and £241 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £121,000 and £192,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
200 square metres (2,153 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 8 Lewis Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 18/05/2016. It last appeared Sep 2016.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Lewis Terrace.

Photos for 8 Lewis Terrace
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
12 November 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
ECO assessment
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
19 July 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Area:
74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.

Summary:
16 November 2009 - energy performance certificate grade F