Merton Cottage, Fernbrook Road, LL34 6DF
Merton Cottage Fernbrook Road is a 86 m² semi-detached home in Penmaenmawr. It sold for £70,000 in Aug 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2016 £70,000 8.1% 7.1% Apr 2015 £63,000 7.3% 5.5% Apr 2011 £47,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Merton Cottage, Fernbrook Road.
- Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £813 per square metre (£76 per square foot) in Aug 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,187 per square metre (£110 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2016 £70,000 £814 £102,118 £1,187 Apr 2015 £63,000 £733 £96,366 £1,121 Apr 2011 £47,500 £552 £76,848 £894 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £102,118. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Penmaenmawr are now selling for between £1,900 and £2,900 per square metre (£176 and £269 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £163,000 and £249,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 407 square metres (4,381 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Merton Cottage Fernbrook Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/08/2016. It last appeared Aug 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for Merton Cottage Fernbrook Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 May 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.