Property data
Sale history
£210,000 on Feb 2016
Internal area
69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,043 per square metre (£283 per square foot) in Feb 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,495 per square metre (£325 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2016 £210,000 £3,043 £241,183 £3,495

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £241,183. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Slade Green are now selling for between £3,790 and £5,000 per square metre (£352 and £464 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £262,000 and £345,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
D
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 2 Bennett Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/11/2023. It last appeared Dec 2023.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Bennett Place.

Photos for 2 Bennett Place
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
20 February 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
29 November 2012 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
New dwelling
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys Estimated year built None to None
Area:
69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Roof: (other premises above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.