5, Highwaymans Croft, CV4 7EA
5 Highwaymans Croft is a 162 m² detached home in Coventry. It sold for £510,000 in Sep 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2016 £510,000 4.4% 2.2% Dec 2003 £295,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Highwaymans Croft.
- Internal area
- 162 square metres (1,744 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,148 per square metre (£292 per square foot) in Sep 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,234 per square metre (£393 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2016 £510,000 £3,148 £685,980 £4,234 Dec 2003 £295,000 £1,821 £616,763 £3,807 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 162 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £685,980. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Coventry are now selling for between £2,990 and £4,150 per square metre (£277 and £385 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 162 m², this implies a valuation between £484,000 and £672,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 491 square metres (5,285 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Highwaymans Croft. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/07/2016. It last appeared Sep 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Highwaymans Croft.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2023 PL/2023/0000343/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 5 Highwaymans Croft, Coventry,
- Description:
- Change of use to from a single dwelling to a 7 Bedroom HiMO
- Planning ref:
- January 2023 FUL/2022/2990
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 5 Highwaymans Croft, Coventry,
- Description:
- Retrospective change of use to from a single dwelling to a C4 HMO and 2 self-contained flats
- Planning ref:
- December 2021 HH/2021/2126
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 5 Highwaymans Croft, Coventry
- Description:
- Erection of a first-floor side extension, garage conversion into a habitable room, and associated works
- Summary:
- 22 March 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C