52, George Street, SP2 7BB
52 George Street is a 73 m² terraced home in Salisbury. It sold for £186,250 in Mar 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2016 £186,250 0.7% -1.4% May 2007 £175,000 12.3% 10.3% Mar 1997 £54,000 4.9% 2.5% Aug 1995 £50,000 na na - Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,551 per square metre (£237 per square foot) in Mar 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,264 per square metre (£303 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2016 £186,250 £2,551 £238,277 £3,264 May 2007 £175,000 £2,397 £242,134 £3,317 Mar 1997 £54,000 £740 £231,620 £3,173 Aug 1995 £50,000 £685 £236,218 £3,236 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £238,277. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Salisbury are now selling for between £2,870 and £3,850 per square metre (£266 and £357 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £210,000 and £281,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 52 George Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/01/2023. It last appeared Jan 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2023) for 52 George Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.