1, Colbert Drive, LE3 2JB
1 Colbert Drive is a 92 m² semi-detached home in Leicester. It sold for £159,000 in Jun 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2016 £159,000 6.7% 4.6% Aug 1998 £50,000 na na - Internal area
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,728 per square metre (£161 per square foot) in Jun 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,600 per square metre (£242 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2016 £159,000 £1,728 £239,227 £2,600 Aug 1998 £50,000 £543 £257,306 £2,797 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £239,227. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,300 and £3,130 per square metre (£213 and £290 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £212,000 and £288,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 329 square metres (3,541 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- December 2022 22/0977/HH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 1 Colbert Drive Braunstone Town Leicestershire
- Description:
- First floor side extension
- Summary:
- 12 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.