7, Brandon Cottages, SP2 7NA
7 Brandon Cottages is a 61 m² terraced home in Salisbury. It sold for £157,500 in Mar 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2016 £157,500 * -0.3% -2.4% Jul 2007 £161,000 4.5% 1.9% Feb 2006 £151,500 13.9% 12.1% May 2002 £93,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,581 per square metre (£240 per square foot) in Mar 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,303 per square metre (£307 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2016 £157,500 £2,582 £201,496 £3,303 Jul 2007 £161,000 £2,639 £221,840 £3,637 Feb 2006 £151,500 £2,484 £222,917 £3,654 May 2002 £93,500 £1,533 £197,542 £3,238 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £201,496. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Salisbury are now selling for between £2,870 and £3,850 per square metre (£266 and £357 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £175,000 and £235,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- WT99309
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 7 Brandon Cottages, Highfield Road, Salisbury
- Owner
-
TANGLIN PROPERTY HOLDINGS LIMITED
(Company reference number: 09831829)
Proprietor address: 1 Thistlebarrow Road, Salisbury SP1 3RU, 33 Braxted Park, London SW16 3DU
Price paid on title: £157,500
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 27 Apr 2016
- Summary:
- 12 March 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental