32, Vulcan Road, WN5 0RQ
32 Vulcan Road is a 105 m² terraced home in Orrell. It sold for £67,000 in Dec 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2016 £67,000 5.0% 3.0% Aug 1997 £26,000 108.4% 103.9% Apr 1997 £19,500 na na - Internal area
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £638 per square metre (£59 per square foot) in Dec 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,045 per square metre (£97 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2016 £67,000 £638 £109,730 £1,045 Aug 1997 £26,000 £248 £129,023 £1,229 Apr 1997 £19,500 £186 £101,343 £965 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 105 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £109,730. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Orrell are now selling for between £1,380 and £2,420 per square metre (£128 and £224 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 105 m², this implies a valuation between £145,000 and £254,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 200 square metres (2,153 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 32 Vulcan Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/09/2016. It last appeared Dec 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 32 Vulcan Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 September 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 153 sqm (1,647 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 July 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D