25, Haycroft, LU2 7GJ
25 Haycroft is a 68 m² terraced home in Luton. It sold for £260,000 in Sep 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2016 £260,000 6.0% 3.8% Nov 2001 £110,000 10.2% 8.5% Nov 1996 £67,750 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 25, Haycroft.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,823 per square metre (£355 per square foot) in Sep 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,837 per square metre (£449 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2016 £260,000 £3,824 £328,912 £4,837 Nov 2001 £110,000 £1,618 £352,039 £5,177 Nov 1996 £67,750 £996 £344,951 £5,073 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £328,912. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,480 per square metre (£305 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £224,000 and £305,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 162 square metres (1,744 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 25 Haycroft. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/05/2016. It last appeared Oct 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2016) for 25 Haycroft.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 29 April 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.